Saturday, 20 July 2013

Relaxing...

Beach



I haven't done this in a while... Being on the beach again feels good :) Especially since it's winter in Australia right now. I'm literally in layers! Brrrrr definitely needing the warmth SL can offer :P

Relaxing
I hope every one of you is doing well and fine! 

Lots of love from your lazy sleepy owl :)

Saturday, 15 June 2013

Hey Guys!

Happy 10th Birthday SL
Sorry I haven't posted in a while (ok like forever). Please don't hate me... Even though you probably do :P I've been so busy with RL. So much is happening now. I guess it'll be over soon and I'll come back to blogging and SL :) Probably not as much as I want to but I will blog. So I've missed 9283191 things again haven't I? :P Ohhh welllll. I know that it's Second Life's 10th Birthday! So Happy 10th Birthday SL! I'm only a year and seven months old but I love you <3

Happy 7th Rez Day silly
Talking about birthdays. I still remember yours Digi. I'm probably late... like 6 days. Lol but Happy 7th Rez Daaaay silly! You're so old. 7 years?! Geez, that's amazing but I don't think I'll ever bow down to you. You're an amazing friend but ... nooo, never going to listen to an evil silly like yourself ;P We'll end up in a molten lava volcano/tornado/flood/ect. Haha and that's the truth!

Happy Birthdaaay
Bye bye for now.
☺~☺~☺~☺~
What I'm Wearing:
Skin: Belleza - Ava 3 in Medium
Eyes: Mayfly - Deep Sky Eyes in Amber Pitch

Eyelashes: Redgrave - Eyelashes -38- Classy
Hands: SLink - Mesh Hands (av) w/Belleza Appliers

Hair: ExileKarena Color Demo Hair (Free)
Shirt: Shopkeeper Linden's Store - SL10B Mesh T Shirts (Female and Male) (Free)
Jeans: Monso - My First Jeans in Blue

Friday, 24 May 2013

My SL Guilty Confessions *Cough*

Sorry OMG. I am so sorry for not being on SL! Real life business and sickness has gotten in the way of things. :( I am still sick... I should be lying in bed sleeping but instead I thought I would just sneak a post. :P

Sick owl needs some rest
So I guess I've missed a couple of Berry's fantastic memes! (I'm so guilty!) 

Which brings me to do this meme; "My SL Guilty confessions"
OK lets start.
  1. I am too shy. Lol it's a virtual world and all but there is a real person behind an avatar. I just feel awkward sometimes when I want to say hello to someone but I'm afraid if I become friends with them, they'll probably find me boring or SL anti-social (which I am becoming, seeing that so many events are taking place in my RL.) Even with some friends, sometimes I can't say hello because either I'm afraid I'll bother them or I might suddenly go busy on them. D: 
  2. I try not to buy L$ too often or at all because I think there is no need to use my money on virtual things. Unless I really really like them. Every once in a while I will give my avi some Lindens. :P (I am the worst avi owner) LOL. 
  3. I don't feel completely comfortable dancing with a partner in SL. I just don't know. It feels weird especially if the guy your dancing with always puts on the most intimate dances. >< Then I honestly really don't enjoy it. I have a RL bf so it feels wrong to me even though it's just dancing (with kissing, touching etc.) So if I don't agree to dancing with you, don't feel hurt about it. You're probably a good dancer, I am definitely not. :P
  4. Lol if you flirt I won't flirt back. Hahaha if you catch a guy flirting with me it'll most likely end in "You're no good at flirting." OH WELL. I wasn't trying to flirt crazy person. :P
  5. I take too many photos in SL. D: I have so many I should delete but just can't get myself to delete! Well I'm loving the new flickr because as you know I don't have a pro acc and the changes has allowed me to upload more pictures! (yay!) 
All right only five guilty confessions because my head is beginning to hurt. I hope everyone is happy, well and missing me. :P Thanks all who hope I get better. I will. :)

Ahhh! D:OK my last last guilty confession... I still have ugly feet and am not going to bed! Not with this woman here! 
♡~♡~♡~♡~
What I'm Wearing:
Skin: Belleza - Ava 0 in Medium
Eyes: Mayfly - Deep Sky Eyes in Amber Pitch

Hands: SLink - Mesh Hands (av)
Hair: Clawtooth - Sugar Kisses
Top: Hucci - Ramara Top in White 
Shorts: Mon TissuCuffed Denim Shorts - Classic Wash

Tuesday, 14 May 2013

Tiny Princessy Owl

Princess
Hello all! I'm just owl-ing around or you can say hooting (?) around as usual. (Fail Daniella. Not even funny!) *hits head* :P Anyway was play a game with my bf where I ask him the most random questions! LOL one of them were if you could be any animal what would you be? He would be a gecko or a monkey. That silly owl. ;P Hehe. Well I wouldn't be an owl to be honest but something that can fly would be awesome! I love heights. 

Dani Owl above doesn't fly very much. Look at her, lying there like a little princess. Way too spoilt. :P Hahaha anyway I'm flying off now. It's going to be a pretty busy week for me! D: So don't think I have gone anywhere. I would never leave you guys. ;)

Love from your owl! <3

Location: Tempura Island

Sunday, 12 May 2013

Innocently waiting...

Calm
Don't I look all calm right now, holding my coffee and looking up into space again? I am one of the most mature people you could meet... Innocent, shy... LOL ok I am shy! Innocent? Hmmm most times anyway, I think. I am a wuss most times. I know for a fact though, that I am the worst liar in the world! I am also very curious. Too curious for my own good, people say. :P Anyway while I was meditating in SL a friend came up to me and we had the not-so-innocent or mature convo! LOL if you're wondering how SL virgins are... Well read this. 

Bob: i dont like sl sex and all but i like dance
Bob: watching ppl dance
Daniella (daniellabui): haha I've never had SL sex lol
Bob: ;)
Daniella (daniellabui): yeah I see :) it looks lovely
Bob: i m virgin too
Bob: lol
Daniella (daniellabui): hahaha
Daniella (daniellabui): yay
Bob: no dick
Bob: lol
Daniella (daniellabui): lol
Daniella (daniellabui): same
Daniella (daniellabui): :P
Bob: lol
Bob: dick?
Daniella (daniellabui): hahahaha
Bob: it must be horrible for yoou
Bob: lol
Bob: kidding
Daniella (daniellabui): hahaha yes the pain ;p Oh well
[Note: I changed his name because I am an angel.]

Well it might not be that bad for you! But I found it pretty hilarious. Especially since it feels like I haven't been meeting people in a while. I'm just too shy so I innocently wait for the opportunity to befriend someone. I am definitely getting my RL BF to join SL! You have no idea how many times I bump into some guy and they just ask if I want a SL bf because it could enrich my SLife. Well for me, one BF is enough thank you and I will consider it if my RL BF joins. The end. Lol Have a goodnight.

Lie Down


The Art Curator: "wonderful.....gorgeous feel to this.....like a lazy cat on a Sunday hehe"

Thank you The Art Curator! That was exactly what I was going for. I almost forgot. 

HAPPY MOTHERS' DAY!!!! :) <3

❤~❤~❤~❤~
What I'm Wearing:

Skin: Belleza - Ava #0 in Medium
Eyes: Mayfly - Deep Sky eyes in Amber Pitch
Eyelashes: Redgrave - Eyelashes -38- Classy
Hands: SLink - Mesh Hands (av)
Hair: Truth - Edith in Espresso
Blouse: Erratic on MP - Amy Silk Blouse in red
Jeans: Monso - My First Jeans in Blue
Shoes: Purple Moon - Lace Pumps in White
Coffee: Free @Sweet Beans Cafe (My Location)

Saturday, 11 May 2013

SLinky Belleza

Happy GirlThe moment I've been waiting for has finally come! Belleza has released their hand appliers for SLink mesh hands. Yaay! No more awkward lines when taking photos. :) I did have lots of trouble with SLink's other mesh hands. It was lovely but in certain windlight settings, one side of the wrist may be a different colour and it didn't look right. 

Pretty Hands
Anyway pretty hands. <3 The nail appliers are pretty awesome. I haven't worn the coloured ones yet but I might as well, with these lovely hands. ;) 

Storm
I'm feeling sleepy like I always do. :P Haha but I always have time to take pics in SL. It's what I do when I want to get away from everything. Well it doesn't mean I'm ingnoring everyone... It's getting pretty boring exploring by myself nowadays to be honest. 

What I'm Wearing: 
Skin: Belleza - Ava #0 in Medium

Eyes: Mayfly - Deep Sky Eyes in Amber Pitch
Eyelashes: Redgrave - Eyelashes -38- Classy
Hands: SLink - Slink Mesh Hands (av)
Hair: Truth - Caprice in Espresso
Shirt: Tee*fy @Collabor88 - Milena Ruffle Blouse in White
Jeans: Monso @FaMESHed - My First Jeans in Blue
Shoes: GABRIEL - Mesh Open Toe Boots

Location: Storm.