Silly, Sweet, Sleepy Owl

January 31, 2013


I am SO TIRED! I really do try to sleep early but it's not really working :P So I decided to edit an old picture using PicMonkey.

Recently I saw how a lot of my friends had non-human avatars so I decided to look for a free one on marketplace to see what it was like being non-human :P

Silly Owl

I found a bird avi free on marketplace. I call it an owl because it has massive eyes. When you visit the store you can find more free bird avatars! Yay now everyone can be a silly owl/bird :)  

Sweet Owl

My owl avi is silly, sweet and sleepy! (Like me :D) It's small and walks pretty cute too.
My Silly Waffle Top Hat is free on MP as well as my zZZzZ head expression here. There are 4 different head expressions included.

Sleepy Owl
Yawn~ I think I might fall asleep.

Gosh. I need to go distract myself now so I don't fall asleep because if I do I won't be able to sleep tonight :P Stay awake Dani! I guess my brain isn't being helpful to me. See? I'm a REAL owl O,O
Whooooooo Hooooot for now~ 
I'm going to go jhsuiekjhsifping :P

Blogging SLife

What the?!

January 30, 2013

Sometimes I feel bad for what women have to go through in SL. OMG this is what happened to me today! I was peacefully (innocently :P) skipping around a nice sim, minding my own business when this so called man bumps into me and this is what he said:

OldNoob: Hello 
you are very sexy
Me: Uhhh thanks?
OldNoob: do you want sex?
Me: What?!
OldNoob: I know a very nice place. OK? Please come
Me: No
OldNoob: I have a 12 inch cock
Me: :O OMG you are sick. What makes you think a 12 inch cock would impress me?
OldNoob: 12 inch very good... you should try it
Me: I only care about the person not the size! Go find someone else.
OldNoob: but baby... I want you
Me: I have a BF and I don't even know you.
(He obviously doesn't care or didn't listen)
OldNoob: you're a beautiful sexy girl, I want you
OldNoob: Please... It will be good I promise 

Then I teleported some place else and he finally shuts up gives up.

Note: I changed his name to something that suited him and fixed ALL his spelling mistakes to protect his identity because I am an angel. :P


I would've kicked his 12 inch off 982769909 inches into the sky! OK maybe that's a little too far but I think he would've deserved it. Hehe although it was good thing I had my camera with me. I mean look at him! He's wearing BLING! I can't even see myself, it's blinding :( LOL and I've seen what SL use to look like in the past (maybe around 2005 from blogs) and he presents that look well. I mean is it just me that thinks it's weird how new residents would dress like this if the normal avatar they start with looks OK? (Better than OldNoob here) It is crazy! Also do most new residents think that SL is about sex? 
Take for instance OldNoob here. OldNoob thinks that he can get any girl he wants in SL because it's just a game.

Well guess what?

1. It won't happen. (Especially if you look like OldNoob)
2. SL is a game (maybe not to some) but people enjoy it without stupid people.
3. Begging is not cool (also bling).
4. People have the right to be treated with respect because there IS a real person behind an avatar.
5. SL is not all about sex.

So newbies. Please DO NOT go around showing off your 12 inch freenises thinking every girl would want you because the truth is you can't always get what you want in life, even in SL :P

Blogging SLife

Tree Climbing Owl

January 29, 2013

Tree at Daydream Island
Hello again :)

You should know by now how much I love heights. I found my favourite tree at Daydream Island!

Tree at Daydream Island 2
What I'm wearing:

I think with every tree I pass, I click on them to see if they are climbable and if they are then YES! I love it. 
Why I love heights? I just don't know. I guess I love being high up off the ground sometimes. My friends think I'm crazy because I love heights that much but do you know what I love more than heights? High and speedy rides! I want to go back to Queensland, to Dreamworld and go on the Giant Drop again. I went on it three times a couple years a go. The Giant Drop is 119 meters high (39 storeys) and drops right down *o* Then I'll go on a couple roller coasters :D My dream come true ♥ 

Tree at Daydream Island 3

Come here and try climbing my tree :P If you're not climbing then daydream all you want while you're at Daydream Island.

Blogging SLife

Group Gift: Al Vulo! Alyss

January 29, 2013

Wishing Well
Helloooo is there anyone down there?

/me turns around. Oh there you are!

Wishing Well 2

I was just making a wish at the wishing well... I was wishing for some luck because I'm going to be pretty busy working soon in RL. Although I did get pretty lucky today. I'm not wearing my normal League Isla skin because Al Vulo! recently put up a group gift for their members. The group gift is this skin I'm wearing called Alyss.
Alyss Collage
The group is free to join! 
Aylss features parted lips which show teeth, light brows and a fair skin tone. I love when creators give out free gifts to their members. Thank them so much for their generosity  

Wishing Well 3

OK I'm pretty guilty (and lazy) for wearing the same outfit I wore a couple of days ago and more :P But I just love this hud!
There are options to change the colour of the blazer, rim, skirt, shirt and you can choose from the different tie type and colours. It is AMAZING! Go to Monso and try it for yourself.

Wishing Well 4

I'll just make sure no one is looking while I climb on top of the wishing well.

Wishing Well 5

Ahhhhh I love it up here!

Blogging SLife

LOL you're silly as!

January 28, 2013

Hi there!

 Sorry for the not so good quality photos. Most of them were print screened or really old! I just wanted to post these up to scare my friend Digi :P

I like chicken dance!

I can still kick your butt even if you have that Bruce Lee head on :P

shoop da whoop!


You have something stuck... Errr through your snout.

OMG how many mask/hat things do you have? :P And you say you aren't crazy about them!

Something always happen when I'm with Digi. Whether it's me kicking his butt, throwing him in a volcano or he's running over me with his car, making the Gods angry, causing a huge tornado, flood, volcano, etc. It all seems about right :) I need to get him back but HOW?

Hehe I'm not a stalker! OK? Don't you dare call me that because I take photos :P

Blogging SLife

Homeworking At The Pixel Bean Coffeehouse

January 27, 2013

School Girl

what I'm wearing: 

Hi there! My avi is has lots & lots of homework to do! Awwww... Don't worry I'm at The Pixel Bean Coffeehouse now just chilling. Mmmm look at those cakes! Maybe a tiny piece won't be too bad ;) I can't work on an empty stomach. 
You know, sometimes I find myself easily distracted :P

School Girl 2

I'm now on the computer. About to start work... but oh maybe just ONE more piece of cake with the red heart on top 

School Girl 4

Hey I just needed a drink ;P I will get back to doing homework very soon, I promise!

School Girl 3

OK! I guess I'm done now for today :D Have a good week.


My Newbie Days

January 26, 2013

Do you remember your early days of being a newbie? Of course it was scary! Well for me. No one really helped me so I learnt most of everything myself :P
I was rezzed on November 08, 2011 and of course we all probably keep our newbie photos somewhere for laughs! I have so many but I'll share with you a couple so you guys know how I was growing up and looked during the early stages of my SL childhood.

This is newbie me. The avatar I started with and had a hard time finding free skins, clothes and stuff for! There was this one time where I was trying to put on clothes for the first time and awkwardly I became NAKED and FRUSTRATED thinking "OMG where have my clothes disappeared?!" Hehe good times.

My avi slowly develops. Gets new skin, hair, clothes and shape made by myself.

Later changes again. This time skin and I had blue eyes. I rarely ever change my skin so when I find a skin that looks good on my shape I keep that skin for some time.


Soon later, I updated my graphics drive and then I could enable SHADOWS! Yay! I love shadows 


Then there's me now! Brown eyed, new skin and wearing more red! Hehe.

Sometimes Second Life is sort of like a survival game. Learning how to do this and that, avoiding this and that and just adjusting to a new environment.

LOL that's why I just have to show this video made by Sean Krueger. It is hilarious!

Blogging SLife

Happy, Mad, Crazy Me

January 24, 2013

A Certain Silly Sleepy Owl

Yaaay! Finally a certain silly owl is coming back tomorrow  I cannot wait. Haha my friend says it'll be quick but at the same time a long wait for me. Then he said that didn't really make sense... but oh I get it. A normal person would think a couple of days without someone is quick but seeing I'm not normal, it feels like forever waiting for him come back! :P Maybe I've gone mad but that's alright. My bf is just lucky he can handle being shot by me ;) OK I'm still waiting... 1 minute... 2... 10... years... LOL ok bye now! Have a good day/night from me.

Blogging SLife

Snowy, Red and Said

January 23, 2013

Bit late for Christmas but...

I know Christmas has past ages a go but I wanted to upload my Christmas photos. It's more than half way through the month now. I wonder if anyone's kept, broke or are still making any of their New Year resolutions. It seems to be what many people are going on about.

I've decided to blog because I've seen many fantastic SL blogs out there and they have inspired me to create a blog about Second Life. I also take many photos in Second Life and I think it's useful I post them in a blog and write. So you guys know what I've been up to :P This blog probably won't be as good as those big SL blogs out there but I will try not to bore you. It's nice if someone does read these though :) It'll make me feel like I'm not talking to myself all the time :P

Second Life Christmas

Well 2012 has been great. I hope this year will bring you all joy, happiness, adventures, fun, love, challenges and as many good things as possible :)
 To be honest I haven't made any New Year Resolutions yet. Well not real ones. More like making sure my bf doesn't get sick of me, helping people, being more active in SL, completing my blog post... I won't give up!

What I'm wearing:
Skin: *League* Skin Isla Medium -Natural
Make-up: *League* Isla Lipstick -Crimson
Eyes: IKON Eternal Eyes - Brown
Hair: Truth Marley Expresso
Cape: Diram CHLOE Cap
Garter leggings: {Etiquette} Decadence - Charcoal Black
Shoes: Blueberry Raelen *Mesh* Ankle Boots

Blogging SLife

Little Red Riding Hood

January 22, 2013

Little Red

what I'm wearing: 
Skin: *League* Skin Isla Medium -Natural
Eyes: Ikon Eternal Brown
Hair: ::Exile:: Lady in Red: Raven
Dress: [celoe.april.dress.pinup]
Basket: !!!+APPLE BAG(en)

Little Red Riding Hood and the Wolf by Roald Dahl

As soon as Wolf began to feel
That he would like a decent meal,
He went and knocked on Grandma's door.
When Grandma opened it, she saw
The sharp white teeth, the horrid grin,
And Wolfie said, 'May I come in?'
Poor Grandmamma was terrified,
'He's going to eat me up!' she cried.
And she was absolutely right.
He ate her up in one big bite.
But Grandmamma was small and tough,
And Wolfie wailed, 'That's not enough!
I haven't yet begun to feel
That I have had a decent meal!'
He ran around the kitchen yelping,
'I've got to have a second helping!'
Then added with a frightful leer,
'I'm therefore going to wait right here
Till Little Miss Red Riding Hood
Comes home from walking in the wood.'

He quickly put on Grandma's clothes,
(Of course he hadn't eaten those).
He dressed himself in coat and hat.
He put on shoes, and after that,
He even brushed and curled his hair,
Then sat himself in Grandma's chair.
In came the little girl in red.
She stopped. She stared. And then she said,
'What great big ears you have, Grandma.'
'All the better to hear you with,'
the Wolf replied.
'What great big eyes you have, Grandma.'
said Little Red Riding Hood.
'All the better to see you with,'
the Wolf replied.
He sat there watching her and smiled.
He thought, I'm going to eat this child.
Compared with her old Grandmamma,
She's going to taste like caviar.
Then Little Red Riding Hood said, '
But Grandma, what a lovely great big
furry coat you have on.'

'That's wrong!' cried Wolf.
'Have you forgot
To tell me what BIG TEETH I've got?
Ah well, no matter what you say,
I'm going to eat you anyway.

The small girl smiles. One eyelid flickers.
She whips a pistol from her knickers.
She aims it at the creature's head,
And bang bang bang, she shoots him dead.

A few weeks later, in the wood,
I came across Miss Riding Hood.
But what a change! No cloak of red,
No silly hood upon her head.
She said, 'Hello, and do please note
My lovely furry wolfskin coat.'


What I'm wearing:
Hair: ""D!va"" Hair "Asami" (Black amber)
Coat: -SG- Winter Coat Brown
Dress: *ICING* Minuet - Baby Blue

[Note: No wolves were harmed in the making of this post]

Blogging SLife

More Food?! Daniella's Nutella.

January 21, 2013

Daniella's Nutella
Would you like some Nutella?

This is a good opportunity for me to show you my Nutella bread :) Given to me by my friend Kindoi Writer. The nutella doesn't come with it. The nutella jar and pose is a hunt item from Icons of Style. In this hunt you are looking for 10 tiny blue hearts which each contain unique poses.

what I'm wearing: 
Skin: *League* Skin Isla Medium -Natural
Hair: ::Exile:: Beyond the Waves: Raven
Eyes: Ikon Eternal Brown
Dress: ~Sassy!~ Anastasia dress - pearl
Nutella bread: Gift from Kindoi 

My friends are very generous and I thank all of them for their fun, amazing gifts. Funny because a lot of the things they give me are food. Where are my red roses? No I'm kidding, I've gotten enough of those :) But yes I get a lot of food (Not like I'm going to starve and eat you or something!) I'm innocent I tell you.

These are some of the things given to me by my awesome friends!
Barmy Narna & Nuts!
I love my bananas and nuts!

Lol my bananas and nuts are from GinnerDave (GinnerDave Mohindi). Why eat a banana when I can become one? Thanks Ginner. I should be calling them what they are called. The banana's names are Barmy and Narna :) I find these pretty useful when I'm looking for something to eat.. Seriously everyone should have nuts, Barmys and Narnas in their inventory (especially if they love Bananas or nuts). Haha I perfer these nuts and bananas people so... no need to give me any of yours.

Chicken Noodles
I like Chicken :P

My KFC bucket is from Digi. He must think I'm a chicken. I am so not but I know he is :) I'm checking the soup he's given me... I'm not sure it's safe, he's a ninja after all. A sneaky one. As long as I can handle him... Although he's completely silly and fun to be around :P

Largest Pancake!

Especially since he's given me the World's Largest Pancake! :D LOL

Blogging SLife

Snow White

January 20, 2013

Snow White

Just showing you more snowy photos today :)

Snow white

What I'm wearing: 
Skin: *League* Skin Isla Medium -Natural
Hair: ::Exile:: Beyond the Waves: Raven
Eyes: Ikon Eternal Brown
Dress: :: Purple Moon :: Winter Queen in Ice - Group Gift - Join fee $50L

photo location: Pure Dreams

Blogging SLife

Winter Wonderland

January 19, 2013

Look Digi! I'm driving! Well not a race car but a sleigh :P

My friend Digitalninja Ringo, Mr.Apple or Digi as I like to call him, mods cars and races around with them in SL. He loves his cars which is probably why he loves running me over with them. Well not this time! This time I have my sleigh.

Snow Sleigh

I may have looked innocent riding my sleigh but I'm not sure it lasted... Anyways I'll share with you what I've been doing in this winter wonderland sim.
Snow Collage
First off, I'm in my Natalie Coat in Ivory from G-Field and my Long Cuff Boots "Will" in Ivory is from G-Field as well, both items come with a hud where you can change the colour of the lace, cuff, ribbon and fur. This is what I was wearing to keep myself warm in Pally's Winter Wonderland Sim.


I stopped by a Merry-Go-Reindeer! Yay rides! This time I didn't fall asleep on the merry-go-round. How could I? Do you know how freezing my butt was on that ice? :O
Hello Mr.Snowman, nice scarf :P

You don't need to know how cold my butt was any more. It warmed up again ;P Yes, I am into snow-globes and no I don't know how I got into one :P They are lovely though and I also made a friend there :) Mr.Snowman here was nice enough to accompany me in my time of loneliness. I asked him about the weather and he answered "It's just snow isn't it?"... We had an interesting chat.

Alright, alright. I'll let you guys know what happened to me and my sleigh :(

I crashed into a mountain of snow! Just like that.

Now I really know what Digi thinks of my driving...

Your sleigh to Pally's Winter Wonderland: http://maps.secondlife.com/secondlife/Peace%20and%20Tranquility/89/125/21

Blogging SLife

I am a Pirate. Arrr!

January 18, 2013

Watch out

Good morning from Australia! Or should I say G'day? :P
My owl has gone out today. He's going to be out and busy for a week! What am I meant to do by then?

Wait... Wait... Wait...

Don't worry. I'll find something to do. Well this post is dedicated to him. When he gets back, this is what he's going to get for leaving me bored.


This is for you SILLY OWL! 

what I'm wearing:
Skin: *League* Skin Isla Medium -Natural
Hair: ::Exile:: By the Shore:Teak
Eyes: Ikon Eternal Brown
Outfit: Utopia DALILA chocholate
Gun: Flintlock Pistol


Second Life® and Linden Lab® are trademarks or registered trademarks of Linden Research, Inc. All rights reserved. No infringement is intended.